Privacy Policy

[The website located at https://www.whistleout.com.au/ (this Site) is operated under exclusive licence by WhistleOut Pty Ltd (ABN 14 130 446 267) (WhistleOut)]. You may have been referred to the Site from the website of one of our referral partners so it is important that you understand that the Site is controlled and operated by WhistleOut and not by the owner or controller of the website from which you have been referred. References in this Privacy Policy to the Site mean either the main website operated by WhistleOut currently located at https://www.whistleout.com.au/ or a sub domain carrying the comparison and ranking service in respect of various goods and services offered by WhistleOut to which you have been referred from the website of one of our referral partners, whichever is relevant in the context. WhistleOut is firmly committed to maintaining your privacy by dealing with personal information in accordance with all applicable laws.


The purpose of this policy

WhistleOut is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and has publicly committed to complying with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that WhistleOut holds. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what personal information we collect;
  • how we collect and use your personal information;
  • disclosure;
  • your right of access to your personal information;
  • your right to inspect and, if necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolve; and
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

This policy applies to independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide WhistleOut with their personal information. This Privacy Policy is in addition to and to be read in conjunction with this Site's Terms and Conditions of Use which can be found at https://www.whistleout.com.au/Terms-Of-Use.


How do we collect your personal information?

WhistleOut will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for WhistleOut to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either from our website (www.whistleout.com.au) or our sub domains', or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

WhistleOut collects Personal Information primarily to refer you to suppliers of products and services from companies listed on https://www.whistleout.com.au/ or a sub domain. This is a free and completely optional service. We will collect at a minimum:

  • name of the contact person;
  • email address and phone number; and
  • nature of the products and services being sought from the supplier.

WhistleOut will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our customers) of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
  • other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);
  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
  • that individuals can access the Personal Information that WhistleOut holds about them;
  • that individuals should contact us (even if they are not a customer) if wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information including Related Bodies Corporates and contractors;
  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to WhistleOut.

Importantly, the use of any information you provide to WhistleOut which forms part of your enquiry with a third party is not within the control of WhistleOut. A copy of your personal information will be stored by WhistleOut and is subject to WhistleOut's privacy policy. Any referral which is passed by WhistleOut to third party is also subject to the third party's privacy policy.

You are not obliged to give us your Personal Information. If you would like to access any of our services or features of our website on an anonymous basis we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request. If at any time you provide personal information about anyone other than yourself, you warrant to us that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

We do not collect Sensitive Information about you unless it is necessary and we have your consent or it is required by law or in accordance with the Act. Sensitive Information (if collected) is obtained through your use of our website or related means.

Other information is collected by automated methods. Other Information we collected may include:

  • the Internet Protocol address and a component of the domain name used (e.g. .com or .net);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • the date and time you visited our website;
  • the web pages or services you accessed at our website;
  • the time spent on individual pages and our website overall; or
  • information about your computer and Internet connections using cookies.

We have integrated Google Analytics into our website (see https://www.google.com/analytics/ for details). This enables the collection of data about traffic on our website via a DoubleClick cookie in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. We may as part of the use of Google Analytics functionality switch on Display Advertising which enables features that are not available through standard implementations. This includes Remarketing , Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting , each as described by Google.

Importantly, we will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have given you notice of, and have your prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger. Using Ads Settings, visitors to our website can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads. A Browser opt-out is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. We use Google Analytics to obtain a more detailed understanding of our our website users and their potential needs. Data collected from such reports may be used to more accurately target marketing and advertising campaigns based on demographic information and more generally for the Primary Purpose and secondary purposes detailed in this Policy. We do not collect data on individuals by such methods; only aggregate data is used for planning purposes.

When dealing with independent contractors, WhistleOut collects information by phone in writing or through online forms. We will use this information to ensure that our independent contractors can perform work for WhistleOut in a safe and lawful manner. We collect the following:

  • name;
  • business address, email address and contact details;
  • insurance details; and
  • rates and fees.

When dealing with job applicants, WhistleOut collects this information in the course of an online job application form, job interviews, telephone discussions, reference checks and in writing. WhistleOut will use this information to assess the suitability of applicants for a position. In the event that the job application is rejected, WhistleOut may keep the information to use in the event that an appropriate vacancy arises. We collects the following:

  • name;
  • address/contact details
  • occupation;
  • career history; and
  • references.

How do we use your personal information?

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the Primary Purpose for which it is collected. This includes:

  • a free and completely optional service to refer you to the supplier of the products and services that you requested;
  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with WhistleOut;
  • to help WhistleOut to review, manage and enhance its services;
  • to develop insights used in reports or other content developed by WhistleOut; and
  • to communicate with you

If you go to a third party's website via WhistleOut to complete a purchase, all information required by the seller of the product is collected from you, by the seller, using application forms on their site or via email phone (as relevant) and not collected by WhistleOut.

For example, WhistleOut provides an optional enquiry form on a range of financial and telecommunications products which is passed directly to WhistleOut's supplier listed in the enquiry form. The supplier and product will be clearly identified in the enquiry form and the personal information submitted in the form will be used by the supplier to provide a personalised follow up call about your requirements. The personal information that you submit in this enquiry form is subject to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. Enquiries in this category are only submitted to WhistleOut's supplier for the purposes of follow up on tour request and are not used by any third party partners in other categories.

In addition to the Primary Purpose, we may use the Personal Information we collect and you consent to WhistleOut using your Personal Information to:

  • provide individuals with relevant advertisements and relevant information about promotions, as well as the products and services of WhistleOut and other organisations;
  • send you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;
  • communicate with you, including by email, phone and mail;
  • manage and enhance products or your experience on our website and the sub domains of WhistleOut;
  • conduct surveys or promotions;
  • verify your identity;
  • investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms and conditions; or
  • as required or permitted by any law.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can email us at [email protected] and we will correct or update your personal information.


What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. Most of our services are available on an anonymous basis. Where we do require personal information and you would like to access any of these services on an anonymous basis we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide WhistleOut with personal details, such as your name or email or phone number, the range of options available to you, may be limited.

For example, WhistleOut provides a function that allows you to request a call back, from a supplier of a service, listed on the website. Without a phone number or email we cannot successfully deliver this service.


When do we disclose your personal information?

WhistleOut may disclose Personal Information and your consent to us disclosing such Personal Information to:

  • third parties engaged by WhistleOut to perform functions or provide products or services on our or their behalf such as fulfilment of discounts deals, marketing or advertising;
  • persons authorised by you to receive information held by WhistleOut; and
  • any persons as required or permitted by any law.

You will generally be given the opportunity to "opt out" from receiving communications in accordance with this policy. You may "opt out" by:


Access and Corrections to your Personal information

You have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Act. If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact [email protected]. You are required to put your request in writing and provide proof of identity. You may, upon inspection of the Personal Information we hold about you, write to us to correct any errors in the Personal Information.


Security and Protection of Your Personal Information

Other than in relation to Other Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and disclosure including by means of password access (where applicable) and secure servers. You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control. If you suspect any misuse or loss of your Personal Information please contact us immediately at [email protected]


Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or protect your Personal Information please contact us in writing at [email protected]. We will respond to any written complaint within 14 days of receiving the complaint.


Contact

Please forward all correspondence in respect of this Privacy Policy by mail, phone or email

WhistleOut Pty Ltd
140 Arthur St, North Sydney
NSW 2060

E: [email protected]


Interpretation and Definitions

Personal pronouns : Except where the context otherwise provides or requires:

  • the terms we, us or our refers to WhistleOut PtyLtd; and
  • the terms you or your refers to a user of the website.

Defined terms : In this Privacy Policy unless otherwise provided, the following terms shall have their meaning as specified:

  • Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.
  • Subdomains means versions of the WhistleOut website carrying the comparison and ranking service in respect of various goods and services offered by WhistleOut used by affiliates, associated entities and relevant partners as the case may be or the context requires from time to time.
  • National Privacy Principles means any of the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Act.
  • WhistleOut means WhistleOut Pty Ltd (ABN 14 130 446 267) 140 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060.
  • Website means the WhistleOut website at www.whistleout.com.au and that of its affiliate entities including its sub-domains regardless of how it is accessed by users (including via the internet, mobile phone or any other device or other means).
  • Privacy Policy means this privacy policy of WhistleOut as amended from time to time.
  • Sensitive information means:
    1. information or an opinion about an individual's:
      1. racial or ethnic origin; or
      2. political opinions; or
      3. membership of a political association; or
      4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
      5. philosophical beliefs; or
      6. membership of a professional or trade association; or
      7. membership of a trade union; or
      8. sexual preferences or practices; or
      9. criminal record;
      that is also personal information; or
    2. health information about an individual; or
    3. genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

WhistleOut reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy.

Sites that use our comparison technology

Our comparison technology is used by many publishers to evaluate products and services. You can find our technology and service on:


About this Service

WhistleOut maintains a broad list of service providers and we endeavour to include at least the top ten service providers in every category so that you can make a transparent choice. When you see a 'promoted product' or a product with a 'go to site' button it means that WhistleOut is earning a transaction click fee for the referral. We audit the prices in our database regularly and we don't alter the ranking of products in our organic search based on any commercial relationship. Find out more here